VISA

What type of visa do I need for filming in Russia?

Actually, Russian Immigration law does not require specific type of visas to film in Russia. So hypothetically a foreign production team can produce in Russia having regular tourist visa. In rare cases you might require an accreditation issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. But that concerns those crews covering official events like press-conferences, official visits, etc. You also may be requested to produce an accreditation if you cover something very specific, like prisons. 

Most of the crew however prefer to travel on business visas.

How can I get a tourist visa to Russia?

Most of 4* and 5* hotels provide its clients with visa support. Once you book a room, a hotel provides you a voucher aka “visa support” which serves as grounds for applying to the nearest Russian consulate.

Tourist visas to Russia can be issued by any Russian consulate in the World regardless your present location and citizenship.

How can I get a business visa to Russia?

To get Russian business visa every single crew member needs to get a special invite, confirmed either by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation, or Federal Immigration service. Upon request we can provide our clients with such invite.

The procedure involves filling-in a special questionnaire we provide our clients with, and sending us ID page scan of each person travelling.

It takes about two working weeks to get the invite ready.

Once the invite is ready we email it to our client for further submission to the Russian consulate.

Upon request two types of visa invites can be provided – 90 days (2 entries) and 360 days (multiple entries).

Please note that one can only apply for a business visa in the country of his/her citizenship, unless he or she has permanent residence in the country.

For example, a citizen of the UK having a green card or working visa in the USA may apply for the business visa in the USA. However if he or she has a tourist or business status in the USA (B1/B2) visa documents are to be submitted in the UK.

EU citizens however can apply in any EU country.

Can you provide me with a visa invite, if I’m not your client?

Unfortunately, we can’t. We can only render this service to our clients as a part of a production deal.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Armenia?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Armenia. Most of the countries enjoy visa free or visa upon arrival regimes with Armenia. However governmental accreditation is a mandatory formality for any type of filming crew. It takes between 2 and 4 weeks to get one. We will be happy to assist our clients with accreditation in Armenia.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Azerbaijan?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Azerbaijan. Most of the countries enjoy visa free or visa upon arrival regimes with Azerbaijan. However governmental accreditation is a mandatory formality for any type of filming crew. It takes between 2 and 4 weeks to get one. We will be happy to assist our clients with accreditation in Azerbaijan.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Estonia?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Estonia. Citizens of the countries requested to have visa to Shengen Zone, should obtain a regular Shengen visa. No accreditation is required, unless you are involved in official press events.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Georgia?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Georgia. Most of the countries enjoy visa free or visa upon arrival regimes with Georgia. Crews, not involved in official event do not need any form of accreditation.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Kazakhstan?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Kazakhstan. Many countries enjoy visa free or visa upon arrival regimes with Kazakhstan. However governmental accreditation is a mandatory formality for any type of filming crew. It takes between 2 and 4 weeks to get one. We will be happy to assist our clients with accreditation in Kazakhstan.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Kyrgyzstan?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Kyrgyzstan. Many countries enjoy visa free or visa upon arrival regimes with Kyrgyzstan. However governmental accreditation is a mandatory formality for any type of filming crew. It takes between 3 and 5 weeks to get one. We will be happy to assist our clients with accreditation in Kyrgyzstan.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Latvia?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Latvia. Citizens of the countries requested to have visa to Shengen Zone, should obtain a regular Shengen visa. No accreditation is required, unless you are involved in official press events.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Lithuania?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Lithuania. Citizens of the countries requested to have visa to Shengen Zone, should obtain a regular Shengen visa. No accreditation is required, unless you are involved in official press events.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Ukraine?

There is no special visa, allowing you to film in Ukraine. Citizens of the countries requested to have visa to Ukraine, should obtain a regular Ukrainian visa. No accreditation is required, unless you are involved in official press events.

What type of visa do I need for filming in Uzbekistan?

Uzbekistan is changing its visa regime almost daily towards simplifying visa procedures. At the moment for filming in Uzbekistan you only need to get a regular on-line visa. However for the most updated information, please contact us.